Best of Tehachapi 2014 Winners and Favorites

Best Family Attraction

Winner

Tehachapi Mountain Festival

Favorites

Hitching Post Theater
Farmers Market

Best Date Place

Winner

Don Juan's Grill

Favorites

Jake's Steakhouse
Hitching Post Theater

Best Karaoke

Winner

Domingo's Mexican Restaurant

Favorites

Oak Tree Country Club
Tehachapi Mountain Pub & Brewery

Best Live Entertainment

Winner

Music In the Park

Favorites

Tehachapi Community Theatre
Fiddlers Crossing

Best Place to Hike/Bike

Winner

Tehachapi Mountain Park

Favorites

Bear Valley Springs
Stallion Springs

Best Park

Winner

Philip Marx Central Park

Favorites

Tehachapi Mountain Park
Four Island Lake

Best Local Band

Winner

Honky Tonk Truckers

Favorites

Geezers on the Loose
Denim

Best Breakfast Place

Winner

Henry‘s Cafe

Favorites

Tehachapi's Original Apple Shed
Kelcy's Café

Best Burger Place

Winner

Primo Burgers

Favorites

PDubs Grille & Bar
Burger Spot

Best Coffee

Winner

Starbucks

Favorites

Java Loop Express
Kohnen's Country Bakery

Best Ethnic Restaurant

Winner

Petra Mediterranean Restaurant

Favorites

Don Juan's Grill
Kasagiri

Best Pizza

Winner

TK's Pizza and Pasta

Favorites

Hungry Howie's
Pacino's Italian Restaurant

Best Sandwich Place

Winner

Kohnen's Country Bakery

Favorites

Petra Mediterranean Restaurant
Red House BBQ

Best Wine/Beer Selection

Winner

Albertsons

Favorites

Tehachapi Liquor
Souza Family Vineyard

Best Overall Restaurant

Winner

Don Juan's Grill

Favorites

Red House BBQ
Jake's Steakhouse

Best Boutique

Winner

Dahlia, A Boutique

Favorites

Get Dressed Boutique
The Dressing Room

Best Overall Place to Shop

Winner

Home Depot

Favorites

Tractor Supply
K-Mart

Best Chiropractor

Winner

Dr. Brian Martin, Mountain View Chiropractic

Favorites

Dr. Danielle Sottile, Sottile Chiropractic
Dr. Richard L. Sottile, Sottile Chiropractic

Best Dentist

Winner

Dr. Michael Jones

Favorites

Dr. Rick D. Wells
Dr. Ryan Kerr

Best Physical Therapist

Winner

Chris Gray at Tehachapi Hospital Physical Therapy

Favorites

Derek Thompson at Sequoia Wellness
Dan Steinberg at Stone Mountain Physical Therapy

Best Medical Group/Office

Winner

Tehachapi Medical Clinic, Dr. Mark Pesche

Favorites

Alpine Medical
Oak Tree Medical Group

Best Massage Therapist

Winner

Melissa Sottile, Sottile Chiropractic

Favorites

Molly Sherman, Tehachapi Therapeutic Massage
Judy Keller, Merle Norman

Best Beauty Salon

Winner

Glamour Salon

Favorites

At The Salon
Studio J

Best Barber Shop

Winner

Barry's Barber Shop

Favorites

Jim's Barber Shop
Bob's Hot Rod Barber Shop

Best Bank/Financial Institution

Winner

Union Bank

Favorites

Bank of the West
Bank of the Sierra

Best Mortgage Professional

Winner

Tammy Engel, Mortgage Advisor

Favorites

American Pacific, Gayle McCarthy
Ron Depew, Guild Mortgage

Best Property Management Company

Winner

Coldwell Banker

Best Realty


Favorites

4 Seasons Realty Rentals Advanced Property Management

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner

Terri Juergens, Country Real Estate

Favorites

Linda Clough, Re-Max
Anne Mulkins, Coldwell Banker

Best Real Estate Company

Winner

Country Real Estate

Favorites

Coldwell Banker

Best Realty


Keller Williams

Best Automotive Service

Winner

Scott's Auto Body

Favorites

Don's Pro Tech
P&N Garage

Best Tire Company

Winner

The Tire Store

Favorites

All American Tire & Services Center
R. Soto Tires & Wheels

Best Pet Services

Winner

Tehachapi Veterinary Hospital

Favorites

Canine Creek
Wizard of Paws

Best Animal Rescue

Winner

Marley's Mutts

Favorites

Tehachapi Humane Society
Have A Heart Humane Society

Best Local Event

Winner

Tehachapi Mountain Festival

Favorites

Fourth of July Celebration/Fireworks
Farmer's Market

Best Local Teacher

Winner

Adam Whittier, Tehachapi HIgh School

Favorites

Amy Watkins, Tehachapi High School
Becky Sasia, Tehachapi High School

Best Worthy Cause

Winner

Marley's Mutts

Favorites

Tehachapi Relay For Life
The Salvation Army

Best Youth Program

Winner

Tehachapi Rec & Park Youth Sports

Favorites

4-H
Tehachapi Little League

Best Community Organization

Winner

Marley's Mutts

Favorites

Tehachapi Community Theatre
CERT / Community Emergency Response Team

Best Employer

Winner

Tehachapi Unified School District

Favorites

Red House BBQ
Stallion Springs Community Service District

Best Overall Business

Winner

Kohnen's Country Bakery

Favorites

Red House BBQ
Get Dressed Boutique